Cisco 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module with DFC3C Expansion Module

CISCO

WS-X6708-10G-3C – Cisco 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module with DFC3C –

Expansion module – 8 ports

Product Type Expansion module

Width 35.6 cm Depth 40.6 cm Height 3 cm

Ports Qty 8 ports Cabling Type Ethernet 10GBase-X

Data Link Protocol 10 Gigabit Ethernet Data Transfer Rate 10 Gbps

Compliant Standards IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.3ae, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.3ak

General Specifications Product Description WS-X6708-10G-3C – Cisco 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module with DFC3C – expansion module – 8 ports Product Type Expansion module Width 35.6 cm Depth 40.6 cm Height 3 cm Ports Qty 8 ports Cabling Type Ethernet 10GBase-X Data Link Protocol 10 Gigabit Ethernet Data Transfer Rate 10 Gbps Compliant Standards IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.3ae, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.3ak Brief Overview 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module for Catalyst 6500 chassis Cisco 7600 Routers The Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series has an 8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet module and a 4-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet module. These modules support pluggable optics to support distances up to 80km over single-mode fiber, 300m over multimode fiber, and 15m over copper. The 8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet module provides up to 64 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports in a single Catalyst 6500 chassis, ideal for deployment in the aggregation layer of LAN campus and data centers. Both modules are interoperable with the Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Supervisor Engine 720 and provide 40 Gbps connection to the switch fabric. Building upon the award-winning Catalyst 6500 Series, these 10 Gigabit Ethernet modules are backward compatible with all existing Catalyst 6500 line cards and services modules, enabling service providers and enterprises to offer new Layer 2 through 7 services and network capabilities to increase revenue and user productivity without complete equipment upgrades.The Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series 10 Gigabit Ethernet modules are designed for deployment in the distribution and core of campus and data center for traffic aggregation or for interbuilding, points of presence (POPs), WAN edge, and MAN connections. General Specifications:

Weight5.9 lbs
Dimensions3 in
Brands

CISCO

Based on 0 reviews

0.0 overall
0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to review “Cisco 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module with DFC3C Expansion Module”

There are no reviews yet.